March
Other strong months: February and April
Guam · 1991–2020
For Santa Rita Village, March has the most comfortable weather in our climate comparison. Typical daytime highs are 30.5°C, nights average 24.2°C, and rainfall totals about 69 mm. Figures use measured 1991–2020 normals from the nearest eligible NOAA station.
Other strong months: February and April
Other strong months: February and April
Other strong months: February and April
Make the answer personal
Set the daytime temperature and rainfall you are comfortable with. We will show only the months that meet every choice, using the measured 1991–2020 averages below.
1 month fits your choices for Santa Rita Village
The lowest comfort score is 5 out of 100. July, August, September and October share that score. In July, that is mainly because 309 mm of rain falls, and days average 31.1°C, 7° above the 24°C the score treats as ideal.
Quick answers
These answers come from the same measured monthly climate record shown on this page.
March is the strongest all-round choice in our temperature-and-rainfall comparison, with a typical daytime high of 30.5°C and 69 mm of rain.
May is hottest in this record, with a typical daytime high of 31.5°C and a night-time low of 25.5°C.
March has the lowest monthly rainfall total at 69 mm.
No. These are long-term measured averages from 1991–2020. Check a current forecast before you travel.
Month by month
The bars combine daytime temperature, night-time temperature and rainfall. The figures are measured historical averages, not a forecast for a particular trip.
| Month | Day | Night | Rain | Wet days | Sea | Daylight | Comfort | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 29.9°C | 24.1°C | 128 mm | 14.8 | 27.9°C | 11 h 25 | 40 | Strong coverage |
| February | 30°C | 23.9°C | 100 mm | 12.2 | 27.6°C | 11 h 41 | 47 | Strong coverage |
| March | 30.5°C | 24.2°C | 69 mm | 11.7 | 27.7°C | 12 h 01 | 49 | Strong coverage |
| April | 31.2°C | 24.9°C | 87 mm | 13.3 | 28.1°C | 12 h 25 | 42 | Strong coverage |
| May | 31.5°C | 25.5°C | 110 mm | 13.9 | 28.8°C | 12 h 44 | 36 | Strong coverage |
| June | 31.5°C | 25.6°C | 179 mm | 18.7 | 29.3°C | 12 h 55 | 22 | Strong coverage |
| July | 31.1°C | 25.1°C | 309 mm | 21.7 | 29.4°C | 12 h 51 | 5 | Strong coverage |
| August | 30.7°C | 24.7°C | 446 mm | 22.6 | 29.4°C | 12 h 34 | 5 | Strong coverage |
| September | 30.6°C | 24.6°C | 383 mm | 22.2 | 29.4°C | 12 h 11 | 5 | Strong coverage |
| October | 30.8°C | 24.9°C | 321 mm | 21.7 | 29.3°C | 11 h 49 | 5 | Strong coverage |
| November | 30.9°C | 25.2°C | 206 mm | 18.9 | 29.0°C | 11 h 29 | 21 | Strong coverage |
| December | 30.4°C | 24.9°C | 161 mm | 17.3 | 28.4°C | 11 h 20 | 30 | Strong coverage |
What has changed
Each bar shows the difference between the 2011–2025 average daytime high and the 1961–1990 average for the same month at the same station. A blank month does not have enough older observations for a reliable comparison.
| Month | Record high | Record low | Wettest day | Wettest / driest month | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 34.4°C9 Jan 1989 | 18.9°C18 Jan 2000 | 189 mm14 Jan 1990 | 460 mm1976 · driest 24 mm in 2018 | 80 |
| February | 33.9°C21 Feb 1946 | 18.3°C8 Feb 1973 | 218 mm26 Feb 1980 | 352 mm1980 · driest 5 mm in 2015 | 80 |
| March | 33.9°C29 Mar 1964 | 18.9°C14 Mar 1965 | 97 mm2 Mar 2026 | 366 mm2026 · driest 10 mm in 1978 | 79 |
| April | 35.6°C1 Apr 1990 | 20.0°C6 Apr 1965 | 162 mm17 Apr 1997 | 388 mm1963 · driest 13 mm in 1966 | 78 |
| May | 34.4°C30 May 1971 | 21.1°C3 May 1993 | 470 mm21 May 1976 | 880 mm1976 · driest 10 mm in 1987 | 80 |
| June | 35.0°C30 Jun 1969 | 21.1°C14 Jun 1958 | 406 mm27 Jun 2004 | 966 mm2004 · driest 21 mm in 1983 | 80 |
| July | 35.0°C18 Jul 1969 | 21.1°C24 Jul 1949 | 307 mm5 Jul 2015 | 757 mm2002 · driest 113 mm in 1954 | 80 |
| August | 34.4°C30 Aug 1994 | 21.1°C15 Aug 1989 | 339 mm28 Aug 1992 | 978 mm1997 · driest 100 mm in 1965 | 79 |
| September | 34.4°C6 Sep 2016 | 21.1°C12 Sep 1995 | 259 mm19 Sep 2013 | 819 mm2013 · driest 99 mm in 1951 | 80 |
| October | 33.9°C6 Oct 1989 | 19.4°C16 Oct 1966 | 393 mm15 Oct 1953 | 678 mm2021 · driest 109 mm in 1976 | 80 |
| November | 33.3°C11 Nov 2016 | 20.0°C9 Nov 1967 | 175 mm27 Nov 2019 | 517 mm2003 · driest 65 mm in 1945 | 80 |
| December | 32.8°C26 Dec 1988 | 20.0°C31 Dec 1962 | 500 mm8 Dec 2002 | 654 mm2002 · driest 37 mm in 2019 | 80 |
| Month | Days 25°C+ | Days 30°C+ | Heavy rain (10 mm+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 31 | 20 | 3 |
| February | 28 | 19 | 2 |
| March | 31 | 27 | 2 |
| April | 30 | 29 | 2 |
| May | 31 | 30 | 3 |
| June | 30 | 28 | 5 |
| July | 31 | 27 | 9 |
| August | 31 | 25 | 11 |
| September | 30 | 24 | 10 |
| October | 31 | 26 | 9 |
| November | 30 | 27 | 6 |
| December | 31 | 26 | 4 |
The best month has moved. On the 1961–1990 numbers the strongest month here was March (scoring 58); on 2011–2025 it is February (56). Both are scored the same way, from the same station — only the climate underneath changed.
| Month | Dry days reaching 20°C | Wet days | Days with heavy rain | Weeks with 3+ wet days | Typical high by year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 54% | 46% | 10% | 63% | 28.7–30.7°C |
| February | 60% | 40% | 7% | 56% | 28.5–30.6°C |
| March | 63% | 37% | 6% | 50% | 29.1–31.0°C |
| April | 59% | 42% | 7% | 59% | 29.5–31.7°C |
| May | 55% | 45% | 10% | 63% | 29.6–32.0°C |
| June | 41% | 59% | 15% | 84% | 29.8–32.2°C |
| July | 32% | 68% | 26% | 93% | 29.7–31.8°C |
| August | 30% | 71% | 33% | 94% | 29.7–31.4°C |
| September | 28% | 72% | 33% | 94% | 29.8–31.5°C |
| October | 31% | 69% | 29% | 91% | 29.7–31.6°C |
| November | 36% | 64% | 20% | 87% | 29.4–31.5°C |
| December | 46% | 54% | 11% | 78% | 29.0–31.0°C |
A dry day reaching 20°C records under 1 mm of rain. A wet day records at least 1 mm, while a heavy-rain day records at least 10 mm. The weekly figure is the share of seven-day periods containing three or more wet days. The final column shows the middle 80% of average daytime highs recorded for that month in individual years; a wider range means conditions have varied more from one year to another.
The evidence behind this page
Next step
The weather comparison for Santa Rita Village is based on climate evidence, not payments from travel companies. Flight, accommodation and activity links will be clearly labelled when they are added; there are no booking offers on this page today.
How travel partnerships will work